01 June, 2008

1 Month Hiatus

Hey EVERYONE!!!!! So I'm gonna be going on vacation for a while. I leave June 2nd and I'll be back at the end of June! Yeah a whole month!!!!

So what am I doing,...well I'm going back home to Ohio and Pennsylvania. One of my younger sisters is graduating from High School. YAY BECCA!!! So of course I'll be there for that. Also, I'll be hanging out with all my friends and of course my other siblings. There's also the Pittsburgh Art Festival which I used to go to all the time as a kid,..so that'll be fun too.

I'll be sure to add pics and such of the amazing times!

So what this means to you,...well you won't hear from me during this time. I'm not gonna be on a comp or anything,...so there won't be any posts or responses. As soon as I get back though,..there will be quite a bit of posts!

Well thanks so much guys. Have fun while I'm gone!!!

Stay Beautiful :)

Review Of Recent You Tube Haul

Hey everyone! So if you subscribe to my channel,..I'm sure you've seen my most recent Haul Video! If not,..just click the title of this blog to connect to the vid :)

So I bought a BUNCH of stuff,..but here I'll only discuss my makeup purchases. I bought a few things from the CCO, MAC and online. I'm very happy with everything that I've purchased :)

Group Shot! :) Yeah,..here's all the makeup goodies that I bought. I've been using them like crazy over the past wekk and LOVE THEM!

So I'll start with the eyeshadows. I purchased the the Heatherette Trio 1 online. Yes,..I know I'm a little late on the whole Heatherette thing,..but oh well. I also purchased Rose Blanc, Fertile and Jewel Blue eyeshadows from the CCO. The Delphic fluidline also came from he CCO.

I really realy like the Heatherette Trio. The color are amazing and I really like how they look. Rose Blanc is also a very nice neutral color,..although it is a little more on the yellow-gold side. Fertile and Jewel Blue I'm a little disappointed in. Fertile looks like a dark purple,..but when you apply it it comes out soooo dark that just liioks dirty. Gross! I'm still playing around with it though to see if there's a better way to get that purple color. Jewel Blue is a really kewl color,..but the application is weird. This is a veluxe shadow and my first experience using one. Again,..the color is AMAZING,...but the texture,...not so much.

I also purchased some pigments and all over gloss. I purchased the Pink Pearl pigment from the Heatherette collection online. They Helium pigment and Astonish all over gloss is from the CCO. So I have mixed feelings on these. The helium pigment is kinda weird. I like to apply my pigments dry over UDPP. When I do this with Helium,...there's hardly a color that shows up. It onestly looks more like a glitter than a pigment. I tried it wet also and still the same effect. If I really really pack it on then I'll get some color, but it's hard to blend. Yeah,...oh well. The Pink Pearl pigment, however, is AWESOME!!! Lov Lov Lov this color! It's an amazing pinky purply blue color that looks good dry or wet. Lastly is the Astonish all over gloss. This is a little weird. I bought it cause it was translucent and when I see anything like that it has to be mine. I later researched it to find out it's uses and there are quite a bit. You can use it on your lips, cheeks eyes, etc. I really only like to use it on my lips,...as it's sicky and feels weird on my skin. I have a feeling this is gonna sit around for a while.

I went to my MAC counter and purchased some liquid foundation. This is the select spf in NW15. Yes,..the palest color they have! :) Love this stuff! I'm not much of a liquid user,..but every once and a while a little liquid is needed. The Clinique gloss #207 Air Kiss and the MAC Sparklepencil in NightSky is from the CCO. Both are amazing!! I love Clinique lip gloss. You don't really get a lot of color payoff,..but you do get a nice shine. The MAC Sparklepencil is also kewl. It's a black sprakly liner pencil and I use it all the time. It's slightly creay so it glides over your eyes.

Lastly, my brush purcases. LOV LOV LOV LOV!!! I got the MAC 187 from the CCO for about $29. Yeah that's amazing. I use this brush for aplying my liquid foundation and my mineral veil. It's so soft too. mmmmm.... Ok and of course my Studio Gear #1 Kabuki Brush. I am a HUGE fan of Studio Gear brushes,...way more than MAC. Studio Gear is much softer and they last forever. This one will run you $50. I use this for my mineral foundation and to buff out any uneverness.


All right,..that's it. Hope you enjoyed!! If you have any questions or want a further review on any of these products,...let me know!

Stay Beautiful :)

MAC Colour Forms Release Date July 18, 2008

This collection is a NORDSTROM'S EXCLUSIVE! Just to let all of you know. This collection is full of eyeshadow and lippalettes. Also,..if you've been waiting for some brush sets,..HERE THEY ARE. The brush sets have quite a few goodies including the famous 187.

This collection is nice and large so there's bound to be a product for everyone. Along with the palettes and brush sets,..there's also pigments, lipsticks, blushes and richmetal highlighters!

Warm Lips Palette
Flash of Flesh Sheer peach pink with multi-dimensional pearlized pigments
Fresh and Fun Creamy neutral coral (Frost)
Oh Garnet Creamy mid-tone red (Amplified Creme)

Cool Lips Palette
Virginity Sheer mid-tone pink with pink pearlized pigments (Lipglass)
Miss Rose Creamy mid-tone blue pink (Lustre)
Cassis Royale Sheer mid-tone plum (Lustre)

Neutral Lips Palette
Lunar Sheer creamy yellow beige with white pearlized pigments (Lipglass)
Altered Beige Creamy yellow beige (Lustre)
Square Root Mid-tone burnt bronze (Frost)

Warm Eyes Palette
Fertile Blackened brown (Satin)
Chillproof Frosty creamy white (Frost)
Tancentic Frosty beige pink (Veluxe Pearl)
Rolled Gold Frosty golden olive (Lustre)
Rustic Frosted copper red (Veluxe Pearl)

Cool Eyes Palette
Radial Pink Frosty white pink (Velvet)
Brown Border Frosty plum (Veluxe Pearl)
Spot Colour Mid-tone blue purple with white pearlized pigments (Lustre)
Blue Spill Mid-tone cornflower blue with gold pearlized pigments (Frost)
Slate Smoky grey (Satin)

Inner Hue Creamy mid-tone coral outer with sheer golden peach pearlized core (Lustre)
Naked to the Core Creamy soft neutral pink outer with sheer beige pearlized core (Lustre)
Pop Circle Creamy bright blue pink outer with sheer pale pink pearlized core (Lustre)
Rose Go Round Creamy burgundy outer with sheer golden pink pearlized core (Lustre)

Richmetal Highlighters
Dark Influence Frosty purple with pink pearlized pigments
Deep Deposit Frosty deep blackened burgundy
Female Frosty pale pink with green gold pearlized pigments
Positive Charge Frosty copper with gold pearlized pigments
Quick Flash Frosty warm gold
Rose Bullion Frosty mid-tone pink with gold pearlized pigments

Circa Plum Frosty mid-tone lavender
Gilded Green Frosty mid-tone green with gold pearlized pigments
Jardin Aires Tan with gold pearlized pigments
Royal Flush Frosty mid-tone red
Steel Blue Rich deep turquoise green blue shone with small pearlized pigments
Tea Time Bronzed brown with multi-dimensional pearlized pigments

Colour Form Powder
Play Around Pink Intense blue mid-tone pink with pearlized pigments, plum, soft pink with pink & white pearlized pigments, light pink
Sun Centered Coral with gold pearlized pigments, mid-tone bronze, soft wheat with gold & silver pearlized pigments, soft peach with white pearlized pigments

Brush Sets
5 Advanced Brushes 168SE, 187SE, 212SE, 219SE, 275SE
5 Basic Brushes 129SE, 190SE, 224SE, 242SE, 266SE

thatnks to temptalia.com for info :)

MAC Cult Of Cherry Release Date September 2008

So I've been looking EVERYWHERE for some better pics of this collection,...but this is all I've found. I will def be sure to update you all upon obtaining better pics. This collection is called Cult of Cherry. Unfortunetly there's really not a whole lot of info out there on this collection. Here's everything I've gathered.

Eyeshadow Quad: Spiced Chocolate $36.00USD (LE)
Nanogold - Sheer yellow beige with pink pearl (Lustre) (Repromote from N Collection)
Spiced Chocolate
Sweet Chestnut Eyeshadow

Quad: Tempting Quad $36.00USD (LE)
Next to Nothing - Cream white with pink pearl (Frost) (Repromote from Smoke Signals)
Dark Edge - Dirty chocolate brown (Matte) (Repromote from N Collection)
Tempting - Sinfully rich coco (Lustre) (Repromote)

Eyeshadow Quad: Shadowy Lady Quad $36.00USD (LE)
Light Fall
Smudge Violet
Deep Truth - Dark blue (Frost) (Repromote)
Shadowy Lady - Darkly veiled plum (Matte) (Repromote)

Lipsticks: $14.00USD
Creme Cerise (LE)
Lightly Ripe (LE)
Russian Red - Intense bluish-red (Matte) (Repromote)
O - Intense purplish-red with metallic golden shimmer (Frost) (Repromote)
So Scarlet (LE)

Lipglass: $14.00USD
Cherry Blossom (LE)
Rich & Ripe (LE)
Cult of Cherry (LE)
Liquor (LE)
Jampacked (LE)

Mattenes: $14.50USD
Rapturous - Deep berry red (LE) (Repromote from Mattene)
Kirsch (LE)
Chock (LE)
Bing (LE)

Nail Lacquer: $10.00USD
Silverstruck (LE)
Illegal Purple (LE)

Blush: $17.50USD

Two blushes, sorry no info right now

Mascara:sorry no info right now

thanks to kissandmakeuptv.com and temptalia.com for info :)

MAC New View Release Date July 2008

This is MAC's new collection featuring mineralized skinfinish. Just like the other ones, this will be a dome shaped product in it's one compact. The difference here, though, is that it has a very interesting combination.

This product actually starts out as small terracotta tiles that are baked for 24 hrs. Whoa! This allows you to have a very sheer and "flawless" finish. The compact also consists of a shimmer side and a natural side. This way you can use them together or seperate!

Light Medium/ Natural and Shimmer - Pale golden beige/Warm yellow beige
Medium/Natural and Shimmer - Soft creamy beige/light peachy pink
Medium Dark/Natural and Shimmer - Caramel/Light tan
Dark Natural and Shimmer - Deep caramel/Mid tone yellow gold
Deep dark/Natural and Shimmer - Rich golden bronze/deep copper bronze

Thanks so much to pursebuzz.com for info! :)